Blog / Car Buying Tips

Nissan Frontier vs. Toyota Tacoma: Which Mid-Size Truck Wins in Lake County?

Red Nissan Frontier PRO-4X towing an off-road trailer on a rocky trail

If you're weighing the Nissan Frontier vs Toyota Tacoma, the right pick depends on what you tow, how many people ride along, and how far you drive each day. At Reed Nissan Clermont, we talk with Lake County shoppers about this choice often. This comparison covers the 2026 Frontier and the 2026 Tacoma, and every figure below belongs to that model year.

The Tacoma gets credit where it earns it, and we'll also explain why we think the Frontier fits most local buyers. You can browse the new Nissan Frontier inventory at Reed Nissan Clermont as you read.

Nissan Frontier vs. Toyota Tacoma at a Glance

For most Lake County buyers, the Frontier is the smarter pick. Every grade gets a 310-hp V6 and automatic emergency braking, and even the base Frontier S tows up to 7,150 lbs, more than double the base Tacoma SR’s 3,500-lb rating. The Tacoma is a serious rival, with turbo and hybrid power, slightly higher maximum payload and an available 14-inch screen, but for everyday driving and weekend hauling, the Frontier delivers more capability without upgrade packages.

Key Specs Compared: Engines, Horsepower, Towing and Payload

The table compares equivalent setups. Figures vary by trim, cab, and equipment, so a maximum in one column may not belong to the same truck as a maximum in another.

Model Engine Horsepower and torque Transmission and drivetrain Max towing Payload
Nissan Frontier (S, SV, PRO-X, PRO-4X) 3.8-liter V6 310 hp, 281 lb-ft 9-speed automatic, 4x2 or 4x4 Up to 7,150 lbs (King Cab S 4x2); Crew Cab short bed 6,270 to 7,070 lbs; Crew Cab long bed 6,310 to 6,920 lbs Up to 1,590 lbs (King Cab S 4x2); Crew Cab short bed 1,220 to 1,490 lbs; Crew Cab long bed 1,100 to 1,400 lbs
Tacoma i-FORCE 2.4-liter turbo four-cylinder SR automatic 228 hp, 243 lb-ft; other automatics 278 hp, 317 lb-ft; 6-speed manual 270 hp, 310 lb-ft 8-speed automatic or 6-speed manual, 4x2 or 4x4 3,500 lbs on SR; up to 6,500 lbs XtraCab and 6,400 lbs Double Cab on other grades 1,230 to 1,705 lbs
Tacoma i-FORCE MAX hybrid 2.4-liter turbo four-cylinder hybrid 326 hp, 465 lb-ft (Trailhunter 323 hp) 8-speed automatic, Double Cab 4x4 5,950 to 6,000 lbs 1,420 to 1,710 lbs

EPA estimates for the Frontier are 19 city/24 highway/21 combined for 4x2 and 17/21/19 for 4x4. The PRO-4X 4x4 rates 16/20/18. The Tacoma SR automatic 4x2 rates 20/26/23, the SR 4x4 rates 19/24/21, and the SR 4x4 manual rates 18/23/20. The hybrid rates 23 combined on most grades and 24 combined on the Limited.

On bed length, the Frontier King Cab has a 6-foot bed. The Frontier Crew Cab comes with a 5- or 6-foot bed. The Tacoma also offers 5- and 6-foot beds.

Standard 310-HP 3.8L V6 Performance vs. Tacoma Powertrains

Every 2026 Frontier uses the same engine, a 3.8-liter V6 making 310 hp and 281 lb-ft, paired with a 9-speed automatic. Output is the same whether you choose an S or a PRO-4X, so you don't need to decode an engine menu.

The Tacoma takes a different route. Its standard 2.4-liter turbo i-FORCE makes up to 278 hp and 317 lb-ft on most automatics, though the SR automatic drops to 228 hp and 243 lb-ft. The available i-FORCE MAX hybrid reaches 326 hp and 465 lb-ft. It's available on TRD Sport, TRD Off-Road, and Limited, and standard on TRD Pro and Trailhunter. Most Tacoma torque numbers are higher than the Frontier's 281 lb-ft, though the SR automatic's 243 lb-ft falls below it.

Horsepower and torque tell only part of the story. Gearing, vehicle weight and transmission behavior shape how a truck feels merging onto State Road 50 or pulling a loaded trailer. The Frontier’s naturally aspirated V6 delivers smooth, linear power, and because every grade gets the same engine, even the base S pulls with full strength. Drive both trucks back to back and notice the throttle response and passing power for yourself.

Max Towing Capacity and Bed Functionality

Towing capacity and payload are separate limits. Passengers and gear both use up payload, and so does trailer tongue weight, so a high towing number doesn't mean you can load the truck freely. Stay within your owner's manual limits.

Towing for Boats, Trailers and Weekend Projects

The Frontier's highest rating is up to 7,150 lbs on the King Cab S 4x2. The King Cab S 4x4 is rated up to 7,000 lbs. Crew Cab short bed ratings run from 7,070 lbs on the S 4x2 down to 6,270 lbs on the PRO-4X. Crew Cab long bed ratings range from 6,920 lbs on the SV 4x2 to 6,310 lbs on the PRO-4X.

For the Tacoma, the i-FORCE XtraCab is rated up to 6,500 lbs and the Double Cab up to 6,400 lbs, while the i-FORCE MAX hybrid is rated at 5,950 to 6,000 lbs. The base Tacoma SR is limited to 3,500 lbs, so a Frontier S tows roughly twice as much as its entry-level rival.

Say you're hauling a bass boat to a Clermont Chain of Lakes ramp. Use the trailer's loaded weight, since fuel, gear, and the boat itself add up quickly, and the empty weight will mislead you. Check tongue weight too, and match the trailer to your specific truck's rating.

You can schedule a test drive or call our sales team at 352-415-8387 to feel the difference yourself.

Bed Size, Payload and Cargo Features

The Frontier Crew Cab bed measures 59.5 inches in standard length or 73.3 inches in long length at the floor. It is 44.5 inches between the wheel wells and 19.4 inches deep, with 40.1 or 49.2 cubic feet of volume. Standard equipment includes four tie-down hooks, bed-rail protectors, and a locking tailgate with dampened opening.

Optional or packaged items include a spray-in bedliner, the Utili-track Channel System with cleats rated 200 lbs. each, a bed-mounted 120-volt outlet, and under-rail lighting. These suit a small business hauling mulch or tools.

The Tacoma counters with slightly higher maximum payload, up to 1,705 lbs on the i-FORCE and 1,710 lbs on the hybrid vs. the Frontier’s 1,590 lbs. Its deck rail system is standard on SR5 and higher, and the SR gets it through a package. Hybrid models also offer an available 2400W bed-mounted AC outlet, a genuine advantage for job sites and campsites.

Cabin Comfort, Space and Standard Safety Tech

Comfort is personal, so judge it with an extended drive. Pay attention to seat support and driving position, and to road noise, instead of screen size alone. Cab choice also changes how well a truck serves a family.

Seating, Cab Configurations and Interior Comfort

The Frontier King Cab seats four and has a 6-foot bed. Step up to the Crew Cab and you get five seats plus forward-hinged rear doors, which make rear-seat access easier. Standard Zero Gravity front seats and a telescoping steering wheel come on every Frontier. Heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, and dual-zone climate are available, depending on trim and package.

The Tacoma XtraCab seats two, with rear storage and a fold-flat passenger seat. Five people fit in the Double Cab. If you carry adults or child seats regularly, sit in the actual rear seat of each truck before deciding.

Infotainment and Standard Driver-Assist Features

Both trucks come with a standard 8-inch touchscreen. The Frontier offers a 12.3-inch screen on SV and PRO grades, with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto on SV and PRO. The Tacoma offers an available 14-inch screen and wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Bigger displays can be harder to use, so test menus and camera views yourself.

On safety, every Frontier grade includes these standard driver-assist features:

  • Automatic Emergency Braking with Pedestrian Detection

  • Intelligent Forward Collision Warning

  • Blind Spot Warning

  • Rear Cross Traffic Alert

  • Rear Automatic Braking

  • Lane Departure Warning

  • High Beam Assist

  • Intelligent Cruise Control

  • Intelligent Driver Alertness

  • Rear Door Alert

  • Trailer Sway Control

  • Rear sonar

The Tacoma includes Toyota Safety Sense 3.0 as standard. It covers Pre-Collision System with Pedestrian Detection, Full-Speed Range Dynamic Radar Cruise Control, Lane Departure Alert with Steering Assist, Lane Tracing Assist, Road Sign Assist, Automatic High Beams, and Proactive Driving Assist. Blind Spot Monitor is standard on SR5 and higher, and a package on SR. These systems assist an attentive driver, and the driver stays responsible.

Why the Frontier Fits Daily SR 50 Commutes and Central Florida Weekend Hauling

Most truck buyers don’t tow every day. They commute and run errands during the week and haul on weekends, and the Frontier is built for exactly that mix. On a weekday run down SR 50 from Minneola or Groveland into Clermont, its smooth V6 makes merging easy, and standard Intelligent Cruise Control and Blind Spot Warning ease stop-and-go traffic. Come Saturday, that same truck can tow a bass boat to the Clermont Chain of Lakes, with a Crew Cab that fits the whole family.

Weekends look different. A family trip may need five seats and luggage. A small business may need a bed that handles mulch and tools. Size the truck to your loaded trailer, cargo dimensions, and passenger count.

4x4 and off-road trims like the PRO-4X help on loose or uneven access roads. Not every Central Florida driver needs them. Test ride quality and steering on roads you actually use.

Which truck fits you?

  • Choose the Frontier if you want standard V6 power and a high towing rating.

  • Choose the Frontier Crew Cab if you carry a family and tow occasionally.

  • Consider the Tacoma hybrid if you want onboard 2400W power and higher torque.

  • Consider the Tacoma if you want the largest available touchscreen.

Price and Overall Value: What You Get for the Money

Compare similarly equipped trucks. Match cab, bed, drivetrain, safety equipment, and comfort features rather than setting a base Frontier against a specialized Tacoma. Remember that total ownership cost includes financing, insurance, fuel and maintenance, not just the sticker. Browse our Frontier inventory for current pricing, or ask our team for an itemized quote on the exact trucks you’re comparing.

The Frontier's value is straightforward. You get the V6, the 9-speed automatic, and a full set of standard driver-assist features on every grade without choosing a powertrain package. Off-road hardware, larger screens, and luxury upgrades add cost and may not improve your daily use.

Trim Levels, Standard Features and Ownership Costs

Frontier grades step up from S to SV, PRO-X, and PRO-4X. Bed packages include S Utility, SV Convenience, and PRO Convenience. The Tacoma includes ToyotaCare for factory-scheduled maintenance and two years of roadside assistance. Your ownership costs will depend on how you drive and haul, so our team can help you compare total costs side by side.

When you're ready to run numbers, apply for financing online. For upkeep, our service center is staffed by NNA and ASE-certified technicians.

Final Verdict: Why the Frontier Wins for Most Lake County Buyers

In the Nissan Frontier vs. Toyota Tacoma matchup, the Frontier earns the edge for most Lake County drivers: a 310-hp V6 on every grade, towing ratings that start where the base Tacoma’s end, and automatic emergency braking and Blind Spot Warning standard across the lineup, all without paying for upgrades you don’t need.

The Tacoma deserves respect. Its hybrid option, slightly higher highway mpg on the standard engine, marginally higher maximum payload, available 14-inch screen and available 2400W power are real advantages, so if one of those drives your decision, it’s worth a look.

Either way, the right truck fits your passengers, cargo, trailer, and budget. Specs, towing, and features vary by trim, equipment, and model year, so confirm details with our team.

Browse New Frontier Inventory or Schedule a Test Drive at Reed Nissan Clermont

Ready to feel the difference? Browse our new Nissan Frontier inventory by cab, bed length, drivetrain and trim, then schedule a test drive at Reed Nissan Clermont and take it out on SR 50. Bring your loaded trailer weight and cargo measurements, and we’ll match you with the right Frontier and put together an itemized out-the-door quote. Visit us at 16005 State Road 50, Clermont, FL 34711, or call 352-415-8387.

Posted in:

Related Posts

White Nissan Murano SUV driving along a winding road at sunset

Why Clermont Used Car Shoppers Are Choosing Reed Nissan Over Orlando Lots

Sitting in traffic on the way to look at a used car isn't anyone's idea of a good afternoon. Yet that's exactly what many Clermont residents have done for years, driving toward Orlando dealerships out of habit rather than necessity. More buyers in Lake County are starting to question that habit, since a full-service option sits right here on Highway 50. At Reed Nissan Clermont, we've built our used car business around real inventory, honest pricing, and a shopping experience that doesn't require a trip across town. If you'd like to see what's currently available, you can browse our used vehicle inventory before you even leave the house. Skip the Orlando Traffic: Your Trusted Used Car Dealer in Clermont, FL Clermont sits at the intersection of US-27 and State Road 50, a major east-west corridor that connects directly to Orlando. That location matters, because it means residents of Clermont, Minneola, and Groveland no longer need to treat car shopping as an all-day trip. As a used car dealer in Clermont, FL, Reed Nissan Clermont gives South Lake County buyers a nearby alternative to the Orlando drive, with a full lineup of used cars for sale in Clermont, FL and the kind of service relationship that's harder to build at a larger, more distant lot. There's also something to be said for shopping close to home. Local dealerships build relationships that last beyond the sale, since customers come back for service, parts, and their next vehicle. That ongoing connection is a big part of why so many Clermont used car dealers have grown their customer base simply by staying consistent and easy to reach. Why South Lake County Buyers Are Rethinking the Orlando Drive The math on driving to Orlando isn't as favorable as it once seemed. Clermont to Orlando covers 26 miles, or 42 kilometers, and typically takes about 35 minutes each way under normal conditions. Separately, Clermont sits roughly 22 miles west of downtown Orlando, a distinct geographic measure that shows just how much daily commuting and errand-running now crosses that stretch of road. Traffic data backs up what many drivers already feel. INRIX puts the number at 32 hours a year lost to traffic congestion for Orlando drivers, ranking the metro 37th in the nation for traffic delays, and estimates the annual cost to drivers at around $589. For a used car search that might involve multiple test drives or return visits, those minutes and dollars pile up fast. That reality is pushing more South Lake County buyers to start their search with car dealerships in Clermont, FL instead. What Clermont Shoppers Deserve From a Local Used Car Dealer Convenience only matters if the shopping experience itself holds up. Reed Nissan Clermont built its used car process around two things buyers consistently ask for: honest pricing and dependable quality. Transparent, No-Haggle Pricing Back-and-forth negotiating over a used car price gets old fast. Our Express online platform guarantees upfront pricing before you commit to anything, so you know the number you're working with from the start of a remote purchase. That kind of clarity cuts out a lot of the stress that usually comes with used car shopping, and it's one reason more used car dealers in Clermont, FL are being asked to explain their pricing model up front rather than after a negotiation. If you want a deeper look at how buying used compares to new, we've laid out the value of buying used in more detail. Certified Quality You Can Trust Today's used car buyers put a lot of weight on certification, and pricing honesty only goes so far if the vehicle itself doesn't hold up. That's why Reed Nissan Clermont built a two-tier system covering both newer Certified Pre-Owned (CPO) stock and older, higher-mileage vehicles that still meet a documented quality standard. Inside Reed Nissan's 167-Point Certified Pre-Owned Inspection Reed Nissan Clermont's certified technicians carry out Nissan's comprehensive 167-point inspection using the manufacturer's official checklist. To qualify for Nissan's CPO program, a vehicle must be under six years old, have fewer than 80,000 miles, and carry a clean title before it even enters the inspection process. What the Inspection Covers The 167-point review is completed by a Nissan-trained technician, who signs off on the inspection checklist before the vehicle is listed for sale. Every CPO vehicle also comes with a free CARFAX Vehicle History Report and a 3-Year CARFAX Buy Back Guarantee, so buyers get documentation to review, not just a verbal assurance. The Peace-of-Mind Difference vs. Standard Used Cars CPO vehicles at Reed Nissan Clermont include a 7-year/100,000-mile limited warranty, one year of prepaid maintenance covering the first 15,000 miles, and 24/7 roadside assistance for the life of the warranty. For buyers who want certified quality but fall outside the standard CPO age or mileage range, our Certified Select program covers vehicles up to 10 years old and up to 100,000 miles, backed by an 84-point inspection and a 6-month/6,000-mile warranty. Between the two tiers, we can offer certified-quality assurances across a much wider slice of the used cars Clermont, FL, shoppers are actually looking at, not just the newest, lowest-mileage stock. Reed Nissan vs. Orlando Lots: A Side-by-Side Look Comparing a local dealership to a general Orlando shopping experience comes down to knowing what each one typically offers, so buyers can decide what matters most for their situation. Selection, Quality, and Pricing Honesty Category Typical Orlando Dealership Experience Reed Nissan Clermont Experience Inventory selection Larger lots, higher volume, less personalized guidance Curated used and CPO inventory searchable online, with staff familiar with local buyer needs Pricing transparency Varies by lot; negotiation often expected in showroom Upfront pricing guaranteed through our Express online platform Financing speed Dependent on individual dealership process Dedicated finance team, multiple lenders, pre-approval encouraged before your visit Drive time/cost Subject to Orlando's ranked traffic congestion (INRIX) Local access via Highway 50 and US-27, no metro traffic factor After-sale service access Determined by distance back to the original lot On-site service center located at our Clermont dealership Financing Flexibility for Every Credit Type Not every buyer walks in with excellent credit, and that shouldn't determine whether they get treated seriously. Our finance team works with buyers across the full credit spectrum, including bad-credit financing options and a dedicated program for first-time buyers who may not have an established credit history yet. Time, Traffic, and Total Cost Savings Skipping the 26-mile, 35-minute drive to Orlando adds up fast in both time and fuel cost, especially when it's repeated across multiple visits for test drives or paperwork. For South Lake County residents, that saved time is often the deciding factor in choosing a local used car dealer in Clermont, FL over an Orlando lot. Financing Made Simple for Clermont Buyers Reed Nissan Clermont offers two clearly defined financing paths, so buyers know exactly what they're signing up for. SignaturePURCHASE follows a traditional loan structure that builds toward full ownership over time, while SignatureLEASE is a long-term rental arrangement with flexible options once the term ends. Our team works with multiple lenders to match buyers with the right terms, and we encourage getting pre-approved before visiting so there are no surprises once you're ready to move forward. You can start that process now through our financing page. If you're ready to go from browsing to buying, here's how the process typically works: Value your trade-in online to see what it's worth toward your next vehicle. Start the financing process online before you shop. Schedule a test drive at our Highway 50 location. Finalize your paperwork in person or remotely through the Express platform, depending on your preference. Explore Reed Nissan's Used Inventory Online Every vehicle Reed Nissan Clermont carries, standard used and CPO alike, is searchable through our online inventory, and the selection updates regularly as vehicles sell or become eligible for certification. You can complete the entire purchase online, choosing either in-store pickup or home delivery, which comes in handy if you're still deciding between a sedan and something built for towing a boat toward the Chain of Lakes. A few filtering tips make the search faster: Set a firm budget range first, then let the filter narrow options rather than scrolling through everything. Filter by body style if you know you need an SUV or truck for cargo or towing versus a sedan for commuting. Use the features filter to isolate must-haves like third-row seating, navigation, or towing packages before comparing trim levels. Visit Reed Nissan Clermont on Highway 50 Today Location and Hours If you'd rather see a vehicle in person before deciding, Reed Nissan Clermont is located at 16005 State Road 50, Clermont, FL 34711, right along the corridor that connects Clermont to the rest of Lake County and Orlando. Our showroom is open Monday through Saturday from 9:00am to 8:00pm, and Sunday 12:00pm to 6:00pm. You can reach our sales team directly at 352-415-8387, our service department at 352-432-0696, or our parts department at 352-432-1200. Ready When You Are Whether you're trading a sedan for something more lake-ready or just tired of the Orlando drive, our team at Reed Nissan Clermont is ready to help you find a vehicle that fits your budget and your life in South Lake County. Feel free to contact us to ask questions or set up a visit before you decide.

Gray Nissan Rogue crossover driving along a dirt trail through a forest

Nissan Rogue vs. Toyota RAV4: The Honest Central Florida Crossover Comparison

Choosing between two of the best-selling crossovers in America isn't easy, especially when both have loyal followings for good reason. If you're cross-shopping the Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4 in Lake County, you deserve a comparison that doesn't just cheerlead for one brand. Below, we break down the real numbers on space, cargo, fuel economy, safety tech, and price, so you can decide which crossover actually fits your life. If you'd rather start browsing now, you can search current inventory at Reed Nissan Clermont while you read. Nissan Rogue vs. Toyota RAV4: Which Crossover Wins for Lake County Drivers? Any honest comparison of the Nissan Rogue and Toyota RAV4 has to admit there's no single winner. Both are compact crossovers built for daily driving, weekend errands, and the occasional road trip up I-4 or out toward the Chain of Lakes. Where they differ is in the details: how much room your passengers get, how your cargo loads, how far a tank of gas takes you, and what safety technology comes standard. We'll walk through each category with sourced specs, and we'll be direct about where the RAV4 pulls ahead, because that's what makes the rest of this comparison worth trusting. Comparison at a Glance Category Nissan Rogue (gas) Toyota RAV4 (hybrid only) Legroom (front/rear) 41.5 in. / 38.5 in. 41.0 in. / 37.8 in. Cargo Volume 36.5 cu ft (36.3 with moonroof) Up to 37.8 cu ft Max Cargo (seats folded) 74.1 cu ft 70.4 cu ft Fuel Economy 27–29 city / 32–36 hwy Up to 47 city / 40 hwy Safety Tech Safety Shield 360 Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 IIHS Rating 2026 Top Safety Pick Not yet tested Starting MSRP $29,090 $31,900 Passenger Space and Legroom Compared Legroom is where the Rogue's advantage shows up clearly. The Rogue offers 41.5 inches of front legroom and 38.5 inches in the rear. The RAV4 comes in at 41.0 inches front and 37.8 inches rear. That gap is real in both rows, and it matters if you regularly drive with adults or teenagers in the back seat. The Rogue's cabin measures 105.4 cubic feet of passenger volume, and wide-opening rear doors that swing to nearly 90 degrees make child seats considerably easier to load. Combined with the legroom, that gives the Rogue the edge in everyday passenger comfort, particularly for families doing school runs around Clermont and Minneola. Cargo Accessibility and Trunk Versatility Behind the second row, the RAV4 comes out ahead at up to 37.8 cubic feet. The Rogue holds 31.6 on most trims, or 36.5 on the Platinum with the Divide-N-Hide floor dropped to its low position. If you routinely load groceries and gear behind an upright rear seat, the RAV4 gives you more room to work with. Fold the seats and it flips. The Rogue opens up to 74.1 cubic feet against the RAV4's 70.4, a nearly four-cubic-foot advantage when you're actually hauling something bulky. The RAV4 counters with a low load floor, nearly flat-folding seats, and a height-adjustable cargo deck board, though its power liftgate isn't offered at all on the base LE. The Rogue answers with four standard tie-down hooks, seatback releases you can reach from the liftgate, and the Divide-N-Hide cargo system on upper trims, which splits the floor into shelves and hidden bins. Everyday trunk space favors the RAV4. Folded capacity and organization favor the Rogue. Fuel Efficiency for Florida Highway Commutes On fuel economy, the RAV4 wins, and there's a reason: Toyota made the 2026 RAV4 hybrid-only. Comparing it to a gas Rogue isn't quite apples to apples. The RAV4 reaches up to 47 city and 40 highway, dropping to 46/39/42 on AWD trims and 41/35/38 on the Woodland. Among gas crossovers, though, the Rogue leads its class. Kelley Blue Book calls it the most fuel-efficient non-hybrid compact SUV at 32 mpg combined, and that figure comes from the front-drive S, SV, and Dark Armor trims at 29 city/36 highway. AWD versions run 28/35/31, and the Rock Creek drops to 27/32/29 on its all-terrain tires. If you want the hybrid math on a Nissan, the Rogue Plug-in Hybrid runs 38 miles on electric power alone, which covers most Clermont-to-Orlando round trips without touching gas. For anyone logging serious miles on Highway 50, the RAV4's hybrid efficiency is a legitimate reason to consider it. But the comparison is a hybrid against a gas crossover, and that context matters when you're weighing the price difference. Standard Safety Technology: Safety Shield 360 vs. Toyota Safety Sense Safety is one area where the two crossovers are genuinely close on paper, though the results tell a different story. Every Rogue, including the entry S, comes standard with automatic emergency braking with pedestrian detection, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, and high beam assist. Rear automatic braking joins the list from the Dark Armor trim up, and ProPILOT Assist, Nissan's hands-on highway driving aid, is standard from the SV. Every RAV4 trim includes Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, which covers pre-collision detection, lane tracing assist, road sign assist, and proactive driving assist, along with the Star Safety System. A panoramic view monitor and parking assist are available as options rather than standard equipment. Where they separate is in independent testing. The IIHS awarded the 2026 Nissan Rogue a Top Safety Pick, while the redesigned RAV4 hasn't completed IIHS testing yet. That's not a knock on the RAV4, it just means the Rogue has third-party validation on the record today and the RAV4 doesn't. You can review our financing options tied to a Rogue purchase whenever you're ready to move forward. Starting Price and Overall Value On starting price, the Rogue has a clear advantage. The S FWD starts at $29,090, with the SV FWD at $30,490, Dark Armor FWD at $33,340, Rock Creek AWD at $34,390, and Platinum AWD topping the range at $39,390. All figures are MSRP and exclude destination. The RAV4 LE starts at $31,900. That puts the base Rogue roughly $2,800 under the RAV4, while carrying the IIHS Top Safety Pick and the legroom advantage covered earlier. For buyers weighing value at the entry level, the Rogue's price point combined with its safety recognition is hard to ignore. Why the Rogue Delivers More Comfort and Tech for Central Florida Life The Rogue's case rests on a few sourced advantages. It offers more front and rear legroom than the RAV4, it carries an IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and it starts at a lower MSRP across its lineup. Nissan built the Rogue around these specific priorities, and for Central Florida drivers handling South Lake County neighborhoods and Orlando commutes alike, that mix of cabin space, safety validation, and accessible pricing carries real weight. The RAV4's fuel economy and outright cargo volume are legitimate strengths, and we've said so plainly above. But if your priorities lean toward passenger comfort, a nationally recognized safety rating, and getting more standard equipment for less money upfront, the Rogue's specs support that choice without needing any exaggeration. Who Should Buy Which If you're a commuter or highway driver who prioritizes fuel economy above all else, the RAV4's MPG figures, especially in its hybrid configuration, make it the stronger fit for your budget at the pump. If you're a family or lake-lifestyle buyer who values rear-seat legroom, an IIHS Top Safety Pick award, and a lower starting price, the Rogue lines up more closely with what you need day to day. Test Drive the Nissan Rogue at Reed Nissan Clermont See the Specs for Yourself Specs on a page only tell part of the story. The best way to judge Nissan Rogue vs Toyota RAV4 for your specific commute, family, or budget is to get behind the wheel yourself. At Reed Nissan Clermont, you can sit in the driver's seat, test the cabin space firsthand, and see how the Safety Shield 360 features perform in real driving conditions around Clermont and South Lake County. Contact our team to schedule a test drive, or stop by our showroom at 16005 State Road 50 in Clermont. You can also browse our current Nissan Rogue inventory online first, or explore the full Nissan lineup if you're still weighing other models like the Pathfinder or Altima. Explore Current Rogue Lease Specials If a lease fits your budget better than a purchase, it's worth exploring what's currently available. Lease terms and offers change frequently, so rather than quoting a specific payment here, we'd encourage you to explore current specials directly with our sales team at 352-415-8387. We can walk you through what's available on the Rogue trim that matches your needs, whether that's the value-focused S or the tech-forward Platinum.

Why Choose a Certified Pre-Owned Nissan for Your Lake County Commute?

Buying a used vehicle comes with a fair amount of uncertainty: the history, the condition, what kind of protection you actually have once you're off the lot. For drivers in Lake County, the Nissan Certified Pre-Owned program offers straightforward answers to those concerns. It pairs real warranty protection with documented vehicle history and a thorough inspection standard that most used cars simply don't meet. If you're weighing your options, you can browse our CPO Nissan inventory now, or keep reading to understand exactly what the program includes and why it matters for your daily drive. Why Lake County Commuters Are Choosing Certified Pre-Owned Nissan Vehicles Lake County roads cover a lot of ground. The Highway 50/State Road 50 corridor is the main artery for drivers heading east from Clermont, Minneola, and Groveland into Orlando, and South Lake traffic has only grown as those communities have expanded. Whether your route is a sustained highway stretch or a mix of surface streets and stop-and-go, dependability isn't optional. That's a big reason why CPO Nissan vehicles have gained traction in this region. They're priced below new while still offering the documented quality and coverage that most used cars don't come with. For buyers who want reliability without paying new-car prices, the Nissan CPO program fills that gap in a practical, well-defined way. What Makes a Nissan Eligible for CPO Status The process involves meeting specific requirements before any vehicle earns that designation, which is part of what gives the program its credibility. Vehicle Age and Mileage Requirements To qualify, a Nissan must be no more than six years old from its original in-service date and have fewer than 80,000 miles on the odometer. The vehicle must also carry a clean, non-branded title with no open recalls or adverse service history. These filters ensure that what ends up in CPO inventory is genuinely at a stage in its life where it can perform reliably and benefit meaningfully from the program's warranty. The 167-Point Inspection Process Every vehicle that enters the Nissan CPO program goes through a 167-point inspection performed by a factory-trained, certified Nissan technician. The inspection covers the powertrain, chassis, interior, and exterior, and includes a road test to evaluate real-world performance. Technicians also confirm that all technical service bulletins and recalls are current before certification is granted. Most private sales never come close to that level of scrutiny. For a Lake County driver who depends on their vehicle every morning on Highway 50/State Road 50, that inspection record is concrete reassurance. CPO Nissan vs. Standard Used: What's Actually Different The differences between a CPO Nissan and a used car go well beyond the sticker price. The table below summarizes the key distinctions across the dimensions that matter most to buyers. Category CPO Nissan Standard Used Inspection requirement 167-point inspection by certified technician None required Warranty coverage 7-year/100,000-mile limited powertrain warranty As-is or limited dealer warranty CARFAX report included Yes, with 3-Year Buy Back Guarantee Not typically included Roadside assistance 24/7, no deductible, for warranty duration Not included Financing eligibility Special CPO financing available Standard used-car financing Recourse if something goes wrong Defined warranty process, $100 deductible per covered repair Limited or no formal recourse CPO Nissan Warranty Coverage Explained One of the clearest differences between a CPO Nissan and a typical used car is the warranty. Used cars are often sold as-is or with very limited protection. The Nissan CPO program is a different category entirely. 7-Year/100,000-Mile Powertrain Warranty The Nissan CPO warranty includes a 7-year or 100,000-mile limited powertrain warranty, calculated from the vehicle's original in-service date. It covers more than 600 powertrain components, including the engine, transmission, and drivetrain. If a covered repair is needed, the cost per visit is a $100 deductible. The warranty is also fully transferable to one subsequent private owner, which can support the vehicle's resale value down the road. For buyers planning to keep their vehicle for several years, this warranty carries real weight. Even if you're purchasing a vehicle with some miles already on it, you're not walking into ownership without a safety net for major repairs. Roadside Assistance and Additional CPO Perks The Nissan CPO program includes 24/7 roadside assistance with no deductible for the full warranty duration, covering flat tires, jump-starts, lockouts, and similar situations. A meaningful set of additional benefits comes with it as well: One year of prepaid maintenance, or coverage through the first 15,000 miles, whichever comes first Rental car reimbursement up to $42 per day for up to five days for covered repairs Trip interruption coverage up to $500 for meals, lodging, and transportation if a breakdown occurs more than 100 miles from home A 3-month SiriusXM trial on satellite-equipped vehicles A CARFAX 3-Year Buy Back Guarantee For a commuter making daily runs between Groveland or Minneola and Orlando, knowing a breakdown won't leave you stranded without a plan is worth a lot. These benefits are practical, not decorative. CARFAX Vehicle History Report and the 3-Year Buy Back Guarantee Every CPO Nissan comes with a CARFAX Vehicle History Report covering ownership history, service records, reported accidents, and title issues. That transparency removes a lot of the guesswork that typically comes with buying used. Paired with the CARFAX report is the 3-Year Buy Back Guarantee, which gives buyers a defined window to return the vehicle if the reported history doesn't match the vehicle's actual condition. You're not taking someone's word for the vehicle's past; you're seeing documented proof, with a guarantee behind it if something doesn't add up. The Value of CPO for Daily Drives Through Lake County Daily commuting puts consistent stress on a vehicle. Stop-and-go traffic on State Road 50, sustained highway speeds heading into Orlando, and the heat of a Central Florida summer all wear on a car over time. Choosing a vehicle that has been inspected, certified, and backed by a strong warranty reduces the risk that routine driving becomes unexpectedly expensive. A CPO Nissan also tends to offer more current features than older used cars at a similar price point. Backup cameras, driver assistance systems, and fuel-efficient engines are more accessible through CPO inventory than through private listings with no inspection history. For a Lake County driver covering that commute five days a week, the combination of a documented history and more current features makes the investment a practical one. You can browse our CPO Nissan inventory to see what's available today. How to Finance a Certified Pre-Owned Nissan at Reed Nissan Clermont Nissan CPO financing is available at Reed Nissan Clermont, giving buyers a clear path to ownership with support along the way. The dealership works with multiple lenders to find terms that fit different financial situations, whether you're purchasing outright or working within a specific monthly budget. Special financing is available for qualified buyers, and you can apply for financing online before you visit to arrive with a clear picture of your options. Getting pre-approved in advance means less time on paperwork and more time focused on finding the right vehicle. The finance team at Reed Nissan Clermont can walk you through the process in detail. You can reach the Reed Nissan Clermont sales team at 352-415-8387. Our sales hours run Monday through Saturday, 9 AM to 8 PM, and Sunday from 12 PM to 6 PM. Our dealership is located at 16005 State Road 50, Clermont, FL 34711, serving drivers throughout Clermont, Leesburg, Orlando, Ocoee, Winter Garden, and the broader South Lake County area. Browse Reed Nissan Clermont's CPO Inventory and Get Pre-Approved Today Reed Nissan Clermont maintains a rotating selection of CPO Nissan vehicles, including sedans, SUVs, and trucks from across the Nissan lineup. If you're searching for a CPO Nissan near Lake County, browsing our CPO inventory is the right starting point. When you're ready to take the next step, get pre-approved for financing online so you can shop with confidence from the start.